GAIA GPS

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
What about a computer, does it show then?
Yes, that map layer shows up when I use a desktop or when I use Gaia on Google on my phone, I just can't get it to show up on the app. Does the "NatGeo Trails Illustrated" layer show up on your app Phillip?
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
This is what shows up on a desktop:
Untitled.png
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
I e-mailed their customer support, I'll let you know what they say.
 

3rdGen4R

Cruise Moab Committee
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
566
Location
Littleton, CO
It does show up on my phone. It’s probably my second favorite layer, Gaia topo is now my go to layer.
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
Phillip, Android
 

Inukshuk

Rising Sun Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
5,090
Location
Denver, CO
Had the same issue out there last weekend. iPhone.
I used the paper nat geo maps
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
I'm about ready to resort to those Daniel, would be nice just to have them anyway.
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
UPDATE: I got that map layer to load finally, I logged out and logged back into the app and now its working.
 

3rdGen4R

Cruise Moab Committee
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
566
Location
Littleton, CO
UPDATE: I got that map layer to load finally, I logged out and logged back into the app and now its working.

Sweet, you may want to send them a help ticket and let them know. The Android side has made huge improvements in the last year, but seems liek it's behind the iOS version.
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
Yup, I've been in contact with one of their customer support people and I've notified her. Now back to what this thread was all about, I'd be really interested in attending another class/session on Gaia. You up for hosting another one Phillip?
 

AimCOTaco

Vice Commander
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
1,566
Location
Longmont, CO
Android app is killin' me today dudes. Trying every damn forum trick in the book to try and get my app to sync. Waiting on a support ticket now.
It just say's it's syncing for hours and nothing changes. Tried updating credentials etc etc.. This on a tablet I bought for Gaia, it's fine on my android phone.

Currently trying to force it by running https://www.gaiagps.com/open/sync.forceallpush and it's just staring back unresponsively and the OS wants to kill it. Maybe staring at the phone screen next trip after all.
 

DanTheMan

RS Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
475
Location
Aurora, CO
@AimCOTaco, you might have already tried this but my app started syncing after I logged out and back in...
 

3rdGen4R

Cruise Moab Committee
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
566
Location
Littleton, CO
Android app is killin' me today dudes. Trying every damn forum trick in the book to try and get my app to sync. Waiting on a support ticket now.
It just say's it's syncing for hours and nothing changes. Tried updating credentials etc etc.. This on a tablet I bought for Gaia, it's fine on my android phone.

Currently trying to force it by running https://www.gaiagps.com/open/sync.forceallpush and it's just staring back unresponsively and the OS wants to kill it. Maybe staring at the phone screen next trip after all.

What android OS are you running?
 

AimCOTaco

Vice Commander
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
1,566
Location
Longmont, CO
Android 9, patched to June 1, 2020 (current for this SM-T290).

Gaia tech also suggesting log out/back in but when touched app is warning of unsynced data that will be lost.. I've not identified what data that is so still hoping for a fix vs whack and re load but getting very close to that indeed.

... will try the 'ol android app cache reset next...
 

3rdGen4R

Cruise Moab Committee
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
566
Location
Littleton, CO
OK... the easiest way to figure out what hasn't been synced would be to go to your tracks inside the website and look for the most recent date of tracks and than look at your samsung device. I don't think there would be any other data you have to worry about (Way points) and such because if your track is there everything else should there as well.

Also in GAIA setting it will post when the last successful sync occured.

I'm not a Apple fan boy, hell I know all of the issues on there over priced devices, but I will say that this is why I tend to point people towards apple a lot of the time because of things like this. This isn't to say it doesn't happen on apple, the difference is that GAIA and other software companies tend to care more about the app on the iphone and less about the android. It's nice that GAIA is finally supporting Android, but it still stinks when you run into problems like this.

For flight school I'm being forced to buy a newer ipad for training and I'm deeply frustrated with all of it because it's all such a ripoff. Anywho...
 

AimCOTaco

Vice Commander
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
1,566
Location
Longmont, CO
You are correct! However, it looks like all the tracks show on both devices with minor changes like colors etc.. I don't think there is any data at risk either... was preferring to solve & fix if possible but not looking promising.
Just logged out and told it to delete unsynced stuff.... and its unresponsive again.... now to uninstall GAIA and try from scratch.

Last successful sync is just a spiny thingy the last 2 days, not data.

Full agree on the ecosystem support stuff, not just a Gaia thing, ironically I bought this tablet for use with Gaia expecting it to just work. I really wish GAIA would fully support android or call it beta/sell it lower.
Fully supported would be great, happy to pay for that, wish it worked lots better on Android.
 

3rdGen4R

Cruise Moab Committee
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
566
Location
Littleton, CO
You are correct! However, it looks like all the tracks show on both devices with minor changes like colors etc.. I don't think there is any data at risk either... was preferring to solve & fix if possible but not looking promising.
Just logged out and told it to delete unsynced stuff.... and its unresponsive again.... now to uninstall GAIA and try from scratch.

Last successful sync is just a spiny thingy the last 2 days, not data.

Full agree on the ecosystem support stuff, not just a Gaia thing, ironically I bought this tablet for use with Gaia expecting it to just work. I really wish GAIA would fully support android or call it beta/sell it lower.
Fully supported would be great, happy to pay for that, wish it worked lots better on Android.
Yeah, I'm not a fan of uninstall and reinstall, it never addresses what the problem is and it will probably just resurface and fix itself with no explanation. I guess life could be worse, your T2 (bios) chip could just kill itself on a OS upgrade which is happening to a ton of MAC OS users right now. Can you imagine doing a update that your computer told you to do and losing all of your data and having no recourse besides paying someone like me to fix it because apple denies it's their fault. I have spent the last 2 days talking with people all over the country about this feeling bad that apple will more than likely do nothing to help them get there data back.

Phillip
 
Top