Tables in posts

RicardoJM

Rising Sun Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,468
Location
Centennial, CO
Are we able to put tables in our posts? I think BBCODE is the syntax that should be used, actually, I should say I am guessing that is what we should use. I have tried adding a table but am coming up short in success. Below is what I think the right syntax should be for a 4 column table with a header and 7 rows.


VehicleEngineAisin KitService Date
2000 Tundra2UZ-FETKT-021March 2018
2004 Sequoia2UZ-FETKT-021May 2018
1995 Civic EXDB157N/AJune 2018
2001 Solara3MZ-FETKT-024August 2018
2002 Acura TLJ32A3TKH-001March 2019
1999 Camry5SF3TKT-002December 2019
2006 Sequoia2UZ-FETKT-021July 2020
 
Last edited:

RicardoJM

Rising Sun Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,468
Location
Centennial, CO
I found an older post (2009) that indicated HTML is the syntax needed and tables are only allowed in the posts in the Members Only sub forum. I did some experimenting there and still no joy. While I am able to enter the HTML between the code tags; in preview it displays the html and not the table.

HTML:
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="8">
<tr>
<th>Vehicle</th>
<th>Engine</th>
<th>Aisin Kit</th>
<th>Service Date</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2000 Tundra</td>
<td>2UZ-FE</td>
<td>TKT-021</td>
<td>March 2018</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2004 Sequoia</td>
<td>2UZ-FE</td>
<td>TKT-021</td>
<td>May 2018</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>1995 Civic EX</td>
<td>DB157</td>
<td>N/A</td>
<td>June 2018</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2001 Solara</td>
<td>3MZ-FE</td>
<td>TKT-024</td>
<td>August 2018</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2002 Acura TL</td>
<td>J32A3</td>
<td>TKH-001</td>
<td>March 2019</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td>1999 Camry</td>
<td>5SF3</td>
<td>TKT-002</td>
<td>December 2019</td>
/<tr>
<tr>
<td>2006 Sequoia</td>
<td>2UZ-FE</td>
<td>TKT-021</td>
<td>July 2020</td>
</tr>
</table>
 

AimCOTaco

Vice Commander
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
1,566
Location
Longmont, CO
Ricardo,
I'm not aware of a direct solution or why both BB and HTML aren't parsed as expected but can say I've futzed around with the same issue and ended up generating tables as images before uploading to preserve formatting... weird and not fully functional but good for some uses.
 

Hulk

Cruise Moab Chairman
Staff member
Moderator
Cruise Moab Committee
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
13,607
Location
Centennial
@RicardoJM
I have not been able to get tables to work. I spent some time on this with no luck. FYI: ignore anything pre-2019 because we switched to XenForo last year.
 

RicardoJM

Rising Sun Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,468
Location
Centennial, CO
Tables, using the Insert Table control work in the upgrade. See the first post in this thread. Yeah!!!
 
Top